Privacy policy

LAST UPDATED: 3/01/2021

Welcome to Agora Health!
We take your privacy seriously.

Please read this policy to learn how we treat your personal data. Agora Health Products are owned and operated by Agora Health, LLC., a Delaware limited liability company (“Agora Health”). This Privacy Policy, along with our End User License Agreement, explains how we gather and use your information as it relates to your activities on Agora Health Products.

This Privacy Policy is a legal document. This Privacy Policy applies to the Agora Health website (“www.myagorahealth.com”), the Platform (defined below), and any and all websites and applications associated with Agora Health (collectively referred to as “Agora Health Products”).

If you use any Agora Health Products, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any updated Privacy Policy by your continued use of Agora Health Products after the date such updated Privacy Policy is posted.  

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online or mobile store from which you install Agora Health Products or make payments which may also collect and use data about you. We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any third party.

What this privacy policy covers:

This Privacy Policy covers how we treat Personal Data that we gather and subsequently process when you access or use our Service. “Personal Data” means any information that identifies or relates to you and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” under applicable data privacy laws, rules or regulations. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people we don’t manage.

1. What Information We Collect About You and How we Collect It

A. Customer Information (including payment information)

This is information about you that we use to manage your account, for example your name, address, email address and telephone number. Financial data may also be collected when you purchase a subscription to our Agora Health Products. Such information will include your credit card number, credit card brand, and expiration date. We store only a limited amount of financial data. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, as described in the End User License Agreement.

B. Self-Reported Health Information

Agora Health only collects personally identifiable health information if you expressly provide it to us. You may give us the following information either through your account while using the app or website, or as part of an initial quiz before creating an account.

Specifically, we will ask for the following information:

  • Your name, date of birth, race/ethnicity, language fluency, level of education, and sex;
  • Information about your general health status, the existence of co-morbidities, pregnancy status, mental health background, smoking history, medications, and the status of your GI disease and symptoms;
  • Your contact information, including email and cell phone; and
  • Information about your exact daily diet and eating habits.

If you have created an account, we keep the data listed above for as long as you have an Agora account, but we will delete it if you specifically request it. If you have not yet created an account, we will keep data you entered into the initial quiz in order to allow you to sign up later if you wish to do so. We will periodically review data of this kind for deletion at a later date.

C. Device and Browser Data

If you visit our website, or use our app, then we will also collect information about you. The server and management system used by Agora Health Products routinely collects information about the origin and site navigation of visitors to Agora Health Products. This data might include technical information (e.g., your processor type, processor speed, operating system type, browser type, audio devices, modem devices, video cards, page views, and protocol address). Collected technical information is not linked to any of your personal identifying information.

If you are using Agora Health Products on your mobile phone, we may request access to some of your mobile device features, including your calendar, social media, reminders, SMS messages, and other mobile device features. You can change the permission that Agora Health Products have on your mobile phone in your device’s settings. If you are using Agora Health Products on your mobile phone, we may request to send you push notifications on your device. You can turn off push notifications in your device’s settings.

We may use cookies to collect anonymized information about how our visitors use Agora Health Products. This allows us to improve Agora Health Products and personalize your visit experience. Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server computer to your computer during a web browsing session. The cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive, and websites use them to simulate a continuous connection to that site and to allow a computer to automatically identify your browser when you visit a website. Some browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to prevent cookies by changing your browser’s settings. If you disable cookies, it may impair your ability to use some features of some Agora Health Products. Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org if you want to learn more about cookies.

D. Scientific Research Studies

You may, from time to time, be invited to participate in one or more scientific research studies. Participation is entirely voluntary and subject to an additional sign-up process, which is managed by an ethics review board. This privacy policy may not accurately describe the data processing carried out during such a research study but if that is the case, the information you receive before participating in the study will explain any differences.

2. How We Use Your Information.

A. Personally Identifiable Information.

Agora Health may use personally identifiable information that you share with us as follows. We may use it: (1) if you elect to receive information about Agora Health’s programs, items, or services, to provide you with such information, including for our own marketing and promotional materials; (2) to improve Agora Health Products; (3) to create non-personal/anonymized summary or aggregate data for business analysis, market analysis, communications management, research, or planning; (4) as required by law or regulation, legal process or governmental request; (5) to enforce or comply with our End User License Agreement or other agreements or policies; (6) to protect our property and client rights or the security or integrity Agora Health Products; (7) to protect us, other clients, or the public from harm, fraud, or illegal activities; and (8) other lawful purposes.

B. Other information sharing.

Agora Health may use your personal information in other, limited, ways, including: (1) reporting anonymized and aggregated data from Agora Health’s clients in order to discuss Agora Health Products with others, including future clients, providers, and businesses who may be interested in using Agora Health Products to provide better Irritable Bowel Syndrome, Inflammatory Bowel Disease or general gastrointestinal disease care; and (2) with your consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time with notice to Agora Health.

We will never sell or lease your information.

C. Opting-out of communications from us.

If you no longer wish to receive our marketing or promotional communications, please contact us with your request. We will respect your wish to opt-out of communications.

3. Confidentiality and Protected Health Information (PHI).

A. We take confidentiality and privacy seriously.

Our Privacy Policy details how Agora Health approaches the confidentiality of its visitors, clients, users and study participants. We take our responsibility to protect the privacy of your information seriously. Agora Health’s activities as they relate to Agora Health Products are not subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”).

Agora Health may ask gather information about you in order to provide the Service (as defined in the End User License Agreement). Some of that information may constitute protected health information (“PHI”). However, do not use, provide, transmit, store, or disclose any health information about which you have not been asked.  Agora Health accepts no affirmative duty to learn whether you provide, transmit, store, or disclose PHI while using Agora Health Products.

B. We have no affirmative duty to monitor the information that you provide.

We have no affirmative duty to monitor the sensitivity or type of the data that you might provide, transmit, store, or disclose while using Agora Health Products. If we have actual knowledge that you are violating this Privacy Policy, we may revoke your access to Agora Health Products.

C.  You indemnify us against damages from your sharing of PHI.

If you use, provide, transmit, store, or disclose PHI in connection with Agora Health Products or the Content, you agree to indemnify Agora Health against any damages, losses, liabilities, judgments, costs, or expenses (including reasonable attorney fees and costs) arising out such use, provision, transmission, storage, or disclosure of PHI.

4. Data Security and Retention

We seek to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, organizational and administrative security measures based on the type of personal data and how we are processing that data. You should also help protect your data by appropriately selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism; limiting access to your computer or device and browser; and signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Although we work to protect the security of your account and other data that we hold in our records, please be aware that no method of transmitting data over the internet or storing data is completely secure.

The periods for which we retain individual categories of personal data are for the duration of the time that you are a consumer of or customer of Agora Health up to a maximum of three years, but in some cases, we retain personal data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation.

5. Personal Data of Children.

Agora Health Products are neither intended nor designed for children under the age of eighteen. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from any person whom we know to be under the age of eighteen. If we inadvertently come to possess personally identifiable information about a child under the age of eighteen, we will not knowingly disclose that information to any third party.  If we learn we have collected personal data from a child under 18 years of age, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 18 years of age may have provided personal data to us, please contact us at info@myagorahealth.com.

6. Security of Third-Party Platforms.

Third-party links.

Agora Health may provide links in Agora Health Products to unaffiliated third-party platforms, including websites and mobile applications. If you follow these links, you demonstrate your agreement that we are not responsible for and do not control the information on these platforms or websites. Prior to following any third-party link, you should review that website’s privacy policy and terms of use, as your visit to the website may bind you to those third-party terms and policies.

7. How We Use and Monitor Social Media.

Agora Health may be active on social media, and we encourage your participation in our social media channels. This may include our blog(s), Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Tumblr, YouTube, LinkedIn, and other channels (collectively our “social media”). We may expand or narrow our available social media channels without notice, and this policy applies to our activities on any social media outlet, on Agora Health Products, and on those websites and social media accounts that you access through our affiliates.

Your participation in our social media channels demonstrates your agreement that Agora Health may monitor and remove any postings or content that, at its sole discretion, we deem to be inappropriate.

A. Our social media activity does not constitute health advice.

Our social media postings and content do not constitute medical or healthcare advice, and they are not a substitute for the advice of a licensed healthcare professional who is familiar with your health history. Even if the posting user is a licensed healthcare professional, their comments should not be construed as personal health advice. If you have a medical concern, you should always personally consult with a healthcare provider. In an emergency, you should call 911.

B. We prohibit certain content on our social media.

Your activity on Agora Health’s social media is public, and information shared on social media often cannot be un-shared. Your decision to post something may be irrevocable, or incapable of being undone. Please be cautious to not disclose personally identifiable information, such as your location, medical history, or financial information.

Accordingly, you alone are responsible for your activity on Agora Health’s social media. You specifically agree not to: (1) misrepresent yourself or use another person’s identity; (2) engage in harassment, defamation, personal attacks, spam, offensive content, or illegal activities; or (3) publish illegal, obscene, defamatory, threatening, unlawful, disruptive, profane, harassing, or abusive content.

C. We have no duty to monitor our social media accounts.

Agora Health may, but has no affirmative duty to, oversee its social media accounts. Your use signifies your understanding that Agora Health may monitor, prohibit, restrict, block, suspend, terminate, or delete your access to its social media at any time. We may review, edit, and/or delete anything you publish on its social media without notice and at our sole discretion.

D.  Visitors may reproduce postings on our social media.

If you post content on Agora Health’s social media, you provide us with a non-exclusive, royalty-free, and worldwide license to reproduce, distribute, edit, reformat, publish, or display the content for any purpose. You acknowledge that Agora Health cannot and does not control the conduct of other visitors to its social media, who may reproduce visitors’ posts without permission.

The opinions expressed by individuals who are unaffiliated with Agora Health do not reflect the opinions of Agora Health.

8. This Privacy Policy is Incorporated into the End User License Agreement.

This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated into our End User License Agreement. By using Agora Health Products, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the End User License Agreement. Do not use Agora Health Products if you do not agree to this. Your continued use of Agora Health Products signifies your agreement to any changes that Agora Health may make to this Privacy Policy or to our End User License Agreement.

9. Not Subject to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The European Union (“EU”) has adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The GDPR is an expansive data privacy and protection framework of laws designed to protect the personal data of individuals located in the EU. The GDPR applies to an entity that maintains an establishment in the EU if it processes personal data in the context of that EU establishment.

Agora Health neither maintains an establishment in the EU nor conducts any form of an effective or real exercise of activity through stable arrangements. Likewise, Agora Health does not conduct any processing activities related to any offering of goods or services to data subjects in the EU, nor does it envisage offering goods or services to data subjects in the EU. Finally, Agora Health does not process the personal data of data subjects in the EU related to monitoring the behavior of data subjects as their behavior takes place within the EU.

Agora Health primarily markets to, interacts with, seeks to attract, and provides services to people and companies in the United States.

10. “Do Not Track” Feature.

For some web browsers, a “Do Not Track” feature is available to signal that you do not want the websites that you visit to track your online activity. How browsers communicate and respond to the Do Not Track feature is not yet uniform. For this reason, like with many other websites, Agora Health Products do not currently respond to or alter its practices in response to a Do Not Track signal. By your continued use of Agora Health Products, you acknowledge and understand that third parties may collect personal information regarding your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit Agora Health Products or other websites and services. To find out more about the “Do Not Track” feature, you may visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

11. Options Regarding your Information.

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account with Agora Health Products by:

● Logging into your account settings and updating your account

● Contacting us using the contact information provided below

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our End User License Agreement, and/or comply with legal requirements

12. How to Contact Us.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the phone, email (info@myagorahealth.com), or mailing addresses provided on our Website or mobile application.